TOBA Releases 2014 Graded Stakes List

by | 12.06.2013 | 1:32pm
Authenticity (rail) edges On Fire Baby to win 2013 La Troienne Stakes, which was awarded G1 status for 2014

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes Races for 2014, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 4 in Lexington.

The Committee reviewed 713 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned Graded status to 455 of them, two fewer than were graded in 2013, and Listed status to 190 races.  A total of five Graded races were upgraded, including one new Grade I race and four new Grade II races; three new Grade III races were named; 30 new Listed races were upgraded from Non-Listed Black Type status.  Three races which carried Graded status and 25 races which carried Listed status in 2013 are no longer eligible for grading.

One race was upgraded to Grade I status for 2014: the La Troienne S. at Churchill Downs.

Two races were downgraded from Grade I to Grade II for 2014: the Prioress S. at Saratoga and Princess Rooney H. at Calder Race Course.

Four races were upgraded to Grade II status for 2014: the Azeri S. at Oaklawn Park and Sabin S., Holy Bull S. and Swale S. at Gulfstream Park.

Seven races were downgraded from Grade II to Grade III in 2014: the Go For Wand S. at Aqueduct, Santa Barbara H. at Santa Anita Park, Vagrancy H. and Dwyer S. at Belmont Park, Sanford S. at Saratoga, La Jolla S. at Del Mar and Hutcheson S. at Gulfstream Park.  The El Encino S. and San Luis Obispo S. at Santa Anita Park and Jim Murray H. at Betfair Hollywood Park were not eligible for grading in 2014.

Three races were upgraded to Grade III status for 2014: the Charles Town Oaks at Charles Town, Torrey Pines S. at Del Mar and L.A. Woman Stakes at Santa Anita Park.

Two races were downgraded from Grade III to Listed status for 2013: the Sapling S. at Monmouth Park and Ohio Derby at Thistledown.

30 races were upgraded to Listed status for 2014: the Oak Tree Juvenile Fillies Turf S. and Oak Tree Juvenile Turf S. at Del Mar; Paseana H., Surfer Girl S., Zuma Beach S. and Juvenile Turf Sprint S. at Santa Anita Park; Busher S., Ruthless S., Interborough S., Correction S. and Evening Attire S. at Aqueduct; Easy Goer S. at Belmont Park;  Miss Preakness S., Skipat S. and Jim McKay Turf Sprint S. at Pimlico; Lady Baltimore S., Laurel Turf Cup S. and Laurel Dash S. at Laurel Park; Tiffany Lass S., Marie G. Krantz Memorial S., Tenacious H., Louisiana H., Thanksgiving H., Colonel Power S., Bonapaw S. and F. W. Gaudin Memorial S. at Fair Grounds; Swatara S. and Mountainview H. at Penn National; Bull Dog H. at Fresno; American St. Leger S. at Arlington Park.

16 races were downgraded from Listed to Non-Listed Black Type status for 2014: the Mountaineer Juvenile Fillies S. at Mountaineer Park; Miss Shenandoah S. and Robert Hilton Memorial S. at Charles Town; Prima Donna S. at Oaklawn Park; Harry Henson H., Riley Allison Futurity and Sunland Park H. at Sunland Park; California State Fair Sprint H. at Sacramento; Dover S. at Delaware Park; Prairie Gold Juvenile S. at Prairie Meadows; Gold Rush S. at Golden Gate Fields; Evangeline Mile H. at Evangeline Downs; Bosselman/Gus Fonner S. at Fonner Park; David M. Vance Sprint S. at Remington Park; Premier Cup H. at Zia Park; Phoenix Gold Cup H. at Turf Paradise.  The Labor Day S., Dale Baird Memorial S. and Ohio Valley S. at Mountaineer Park; Battlefield S., Garden State S., Dearly Precious S., Spend A Buck S. and Select S. at Monmouth Park; Dallas Turf Cup S., Ouija Board Distaff S., Cinemine S. and Valid Expectations S. at Lone Stark Park; Vincent A. Moscarelli Memorial S. and R.R.M. Carpenter Jr. Memorial S. at Delaware Park; Charlie Palmer Futurity at Fresno; Southampton S. at Parx Racing; Corte Madera S., California Oaks and Golden Poppy S. at Golden Gate Fields; Instant Racing S. at Oaklawn Park; Railbird S. at Betfair Hollywood Park; Santa Paula S. and La Puente S. at Santa Anita Park; Whirlaway S. at Aqueduct; Calder Derby at Calder Race Course were not eligible for grading in 2014.

Following is a summary breakdown of all grade levels and a complete list of all upgraded and downgraded U.S. races for the 2014 racing season as well as the complete list of 2014 Graded and Listed stakes.

2014 Graded Stakes   Number     % Graded    %Eligible     Change from 2013

Grade I                           110           24.2%                                       -1

Grade II                          143           31.4%                                       -5

Grade III                         202           44.4%                                      +4

All Graded                      455                                63.8%

Listed                              190                                26.6%

Non-Listed Eligible           68                                  9.6%

All Gr., L & NLE Races  713                                                                          

RACES UPGRADED FOR 2014:

Two-Year-Old Fillies
Oak Tree Juvenile Fillies Turf S. (T)    (Del Mar)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Surfer Girl S. (T)                (Santa Anita Park)    Non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Three-Year-Old Fillies
Charles Town Oaks            (Charles Town)        Listed to Grade III
Torrey Pines S.                (Del Mar)        Listed to Grade III
Busher S.                (Aqueduct)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Miss Preakness S.            (Pimlico)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Ruthless S.                (Aqueduct)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Older Fillies and Mares
La Troienne S.                (Churchill Downs)    Grade II to Grade I
Azeri S.                    (Oaklawn Park)        Grade III to Grade II
Sabin S.                    (Gulfstream Park)    Grade III to Grade II
L.A. Woman S.                (Santa Anita Park)    Non-Listed Black Type to Grade III
Paseana H.                (Santa Anita Park)    Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Tiffany Lass S.                (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Lady Baltimore S. (T)            (Laurel Park)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Marie G. Krantz Memorial S. (T)        (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Interborough S.                (Aqueduct)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Correction S.                (Aqueduct)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Skipat S.                (Pimlico)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Two-Year-Olds
Oak Tree Juvenile Turf S. (T)        (Del Mar)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Zuma Beach S. (T)            (Santa Anita Park)    Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Juvenile Turf Sprint S. (T)            (Santa Anita Park)    Non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Three-Year-Olds
Holy Bull S.                (Gulfstream Park)    Grade III to Grade II
Swale S.                    (Gulfstream Park)    Grade III to Grade II
Easy Goer S.                (Belmont Park)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Older Horses
Swatara S.                (Penn National)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Tenacious H.                (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Mountainview H.                (Penn National)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Bull Dog H.                (Fresno)            Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Louisiana H.                (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Evening Attire S.                (Aqueduct)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
American St. Leger S. (T)            (Arlington Park)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Laurel Turf Cup S. (T)            (Laurel Park)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Thanksgiving H.                (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Colonel Power S.     (T)            (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Bonapaw S.  (T)                (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Jim McKay Turf Sprint S. (T)        (Pimlico)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
Laurel Dash S. (T)            (Laurel Park)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed
F. W. Gaudin Memorial S.            (Fair Grounds)        Non-Listed Black Type to Listed

RACES DOWNGRADED FOR 2014:

Two-Year-Old Fillies
Mountaineer Juvenile Fillies S.        (Mountaineer Park)       Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Miss Shenandoah S.            (Charles Town)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Corte Madera S.                (Golden Gate Fields)        not eligible

Three-Year-Old Fillies
Prioress S.                (Saratoga)            Grade I to Grade II
Prima Donna S.                (Oaklawn Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
California Oaks                (Golden Gate Fields)        not eligible
Instant Racing S.                (Oaklawn Park)            not eligible
Golden Poppy S. (T)            (Golden Gate Fields)        not eligible
Railbird S.                (Betfair Hollywood Park)        not eligible
Dearly Precious S.            (Monmouth Park)            not eligible
Cinemine S.                (Lone Star Park)            not eligible
Santa Paula S.                (Santa Anita Park)        not eligible

Older Fillies and Mares
Princess Rooney H.            (Calder Race Course)        Grade I to Grade II
Go For Wand S.                (Aqueduct)            Grade II to Grade III
Santa Barbara H.                (Santa Anita Park)        Grade II to Grade III
Vagrancy H.                (Belmont Park)            Grade II to Grade III
Harry Henson H.                (Sunland Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
California State Fair Sprint H.        (Sacramento)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
El Encino S.                (Santa Anita Park)        not eligible
Ouija Board Distaff S. (T)            (Lone Star Park)            not eligible
Valid Expectations S.            (Lone Star Park)            not eligible
Ohio Valley S.                (Mountaineer Park)        not eligible

Two-Year-Olds
Sanford S.                (Saratoga)            Grade II to Grade III
Sapling S.                (Monmouth Park)            Grade III to Listed
Dover S.                    (Delaware Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Riley Allison Futurity            (Sunland Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Prairie Gold Juvenile S.            (Prairie Meadows)        Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Gold Rush S.                (Golden Gate Fields)        Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Charlie Palmer Futurity            (Fresno)                not eligible
Southampton S.                (Parx Racing)            not eligible
Garden State S.                (Monmouth Park)            not eligible

Three-Year-Olds
Dwyer S.                (Belmont Park)            Grade II to Grade III
La Jolla S. (T)                (Del Mar)            Grade II to Grade III
Hutcheson S.                (Gulfstream Park)        Grade II to Grade III
Ohio Derby                (Thistledown)            Grade III to Listed
Robert Hilton Memorial S.            (Charles Town)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Spend A Buck S.                (Monmouth Park)            not eligible
Whirlaway S.                (Aqueduct)            not eligible
La Puente S. (T)                (Santa Anita Park)        not eligible
Calder Derby (T)                (Calder Race Course)        not eligible
Select S.                    (Monmouth Park)            not eligible

Older Horses
Sunland Park H.                (Sunland Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Evangeline Mile H.            (Evangeline Downs)        Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Bosselman/Gus Fonner S.            (Fonner Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type

David M. Vance Sprint S.            (Remington Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Premier Cup H.                (Zia Park)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
Phoenix Gold Cup H.            (Turf Paradise)            Listed to Non-Listed Black Type
R.R.M. Carpenter Jr. Memorial S.        (Delaware Park)            not eligible
San Luis Obispo S. (T)            (Santa Anita Park)        not eligible
Jim Murray H. (T)            (Betfair Hollywood Park)        not eligible
Labor Day S. (T)                (Mountaineer Park)        not eligible
Battlefield S. (T)                (Monmouth Park)            not eligible
Dallas Turf Cup S. (T)            (Lone Star Park)            not eligible
Dale Baird Memorial S.            (Mountaineer Park)        not eligible
Vincent A. Moscarelli Memorial S.        (Delaware Park)            not eligible

Twitter Twitter
Paulick Report on Instagram