Graded Stakes 2020: Vosburgh, Chandelier Among G1 Downgrades; Seven Races Climb To Grade 2 Status

by | 12.20.2019 | 11:56am
Bast (left) holds off Comical in the 2019 Chandelier Stakes.

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes Races for 2020, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 17 and 18 in Lexington.

The Committee reviewed 844 U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned Graded status to 448 of them, two fewer than were graded in 2019, and Listed status to 196 races.  Seven Graded races were upgraded; six new Grade III races were named; 32 new Listed races were upgraded from non-Listed Black Type status.  Thirteen races which carried Graded or Listed status in 2019 are no longer eligible for grading.

No races were upgraded to Grade I status for 2020.

Four races were downgraded from Grade I to Grade II for 2020: the Vosburgh S. at Belmont Park; Chandelier S., Santa Anita Oaks and Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. at Santa Anita Park. 

Seven races were upgraded to Grade II status for 2020: the Fort Marcy S., Pennine Ridge S. and Pilgrim S. at Belmont Park; Edgewood S. and Pat Day Mile S. at Churchill Downs; Dixiana Bourbon S. at Keeneland; and Joe Hernandez S. at Santa Anita Park. 

Six races were downgraded from Grade II to Grade III in 2020: the Gazelle S. at Aqueduct; Pocahontas S. at Churchill Downs; Fasig-Tipton Holy Bull S. at Gulfstream Park; Monmouth S. at Monmouth Park; and Kona Gold S. and San Luis Rey S. at Santa Anita Park. 

Six races were upgraded to Grade III status for 2020: the Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational S. and Runhappy S. at Belmont Park; Dogwood S. at Churchill Downs; Louisiana S. at Fair Grounds; Kitten's Joy S. at Gulfstream Park; and Challenger S. at Tampa Bay Downs.

Six races were downgraded from Grade III to Listed status for 2020: the American Derby, Arlington Matron S. and Hanshin Cup S. at Arlington Park; All American S. at Golden Gate Fields; Hutcheson S. at Gulfstream Park; and Oceanport S. at Monmouth Park.

Thirty races were upgraded to Listed status for 2020: the Aqueduct Turf Sprint Championship S. at Aqueduct; Flat Out S., Gold Fever S., Manila S., Paradise Creek S. and Point of Entry S. at Belmont Park; Bet on Sunshine S., Dream Supreme S. and Street Sense S. at Churchill Downs; Daisycutter S. at Del Mar; Cape Henlopen S. at Delaware Park; Ellis Park Derby, Kentucky Downs Preview Kentucky Turf Cup S. and Kentucky Downs Preview Turf Sprint S. at Ellis Park; Albert M. Stall Memorial S. and Tenacious S. at Fair Grounds; H. Allen Jerkens S., Janus S., Pulpit S., Tropical Park Oaks and Via Borghese S. at Gulfstream Park; Indian Summer S. at Keeneland; Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint S. at Kentucky Downs; Concern S. and Willa On the Move S. at Laurel Park; She's All In S. at Remington Park; Unzip Me S. at Santa Anita Park; Columbia S. and Pelican S. at Tampa Bay Downs; and Lady Jacqueline S. at Thistledown.

Two races were upgraded to Listed – Restricted status for 2020: the Lucky Coin S. and Tale of the Cat S. at Saratoga.

Twelve races were downgraded from Listed to non-Listed Black Type status for 2020: the Ladies H. and Ruthless S. at Aqueduct; Arlington-Washington Lassie S. at Arlington Park; Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S. at Gulfstream Park; Heft S. and Laurel Dash S. at Laurel Park; Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial S. at Mountaineer Park; Turf Amazon S. at Parx Racing; Swatara S. at Penn National; Iowa Sprint H. at Prairie Meadows; David M. Vance S. at Remington Park; and Zia Park Championship H. at Zia Park.

The American St. Leger S. at Arlington Park; Miami Mile S., Old Hat S. and Sir Shackleton S. at Gulfstream Park; Donald Levine Memorial S. at Parx Racing; Mountainview S. at Penn National; and Arcadia S., Clocker's Corner S., Landaluce S., Los Angeles S., San Pedro S., Santa Anita Juvenile S. and Southern Truce S. at Santa Anita Park were not eligible for grading in 2020. 

Following is a summary breakdown of all grade levels and a complete list of all upgraded and downgraded U.S. races for the 2020 racing season as well as the complete list of 2020 Graded and Listed stakes. 

2020 Graded Stakes    Number     % Graded    %Eligible     Change from 2019

Grade I                              99            22.1%                                       -4

Grade II                           135            30.1%                                      +4

Grade III                          214            47.8%                                       -2

All Graded                       448                                53.1%

Listed                              182                                21.6%

Listed – Restricted              14                                  1.6%

Non-Listed Eligible          200                                23.7%

All Gr., L & NLE Races   844                                                                          

 

TOBA American Graded Stakes Committee

Summary of Decisions Made at December 17 and 18, 2019 Grading Session

RACES UPGRADED FOR 2020:

Two-Year-Old Fillies

None

Three-Year-Old Fillies

Edgewood S. (T)                                                  (Churchill Downs)                               Grade III to Grade II

Dogwood S.                                                          (Churchill Downs)                               Listed to Grade III

Tropical Park Oaks (T)                                       (Gulfstream Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Unzip Me S. (T)                                                   (Santa Anita Park)                               non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Older Fillies and Mares

Albert M. Stall Memorial S. (T)                       (Fair Grounds)                                      non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Daisycutter S. (T)                                                (Del Mar)                                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Dream Supreme S.                                               (Churchill Downs)                               non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Lady Jacqueline S.                                               (Thistledown)                                       non-Listed Black Type to Listed

She's All In S.                                                      (Remington Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Willa On the Move S.                                         (Laurel Park)                                        non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Via Borghese S. (T)                                             (Gulfstream Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed 

Two-Year-Olds

Dixiana Bourbon S. (T)                                      (Keeneland)                                          Grade III to Grade II

Pilgrim S. (T)                                                       (Belmont Park)                                    Grade III to Grade II

Indian Summer S. (T)                                         (Keeneland)                                          non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint S. (T) (Kentucky Downs)                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Pulpit S. (T)                                                          (Gulfstream Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Street Sense S.                                                      (Churchill Downs)                               non-Listed Black Type to Listed 

Three-Year-Olds

Pat Day Mile S.                                                    (Churchill Downs)                               Grade III to Grade II

Pennine Ridge S. (T)                                           (Belmont Park)                                    Grade III to Grade II

Kitten's Joy S. (T)                                               (Gulfstream Park)                                Listed to Grade III

Columbia S. (T)                                                   (Tampa Bay Downs)                           non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Concern S.                                                            (Laurel Park)                                        non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Ellis Park Derby                                                  (Ellis Park)                                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Gold Fever S.                                                       (Belmont Park)                                    non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Manila S. (T)                                                        (Belmont Park)                                    non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Paradise Creek S. (T)                                          (Belmont Park)                                    non-Listed Black Type to Listed 

Older Horses

Fort Marcy S. (T)                                                 (Belmont Park)                                    Grade III to Grade II

Joe Hernandez S. (T)                                           (Santa Anita Park)                               Grade III to Grade II

Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational S. (T)           (Belmont Park)                                    Listed to Grade III

Challenger S.                                                        (Tampa Bay Downs)                           Listed to Grade III

Louisiana S.                                                          (Fair Grounds)                                      Listed to Grade III

Runhappy S.                                                         (Belmont Park)                                    Listed to Grade III

Aqueduct Turf Sprint Championship S. (T)   (Aqueduct)                                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Bet on Sunshine S.                                              (Churchill Downs)                               non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Cape Henlopen S. (T)                                         (Delaware Park)                                   non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Flat Out S.                                                             (Belmont Park)                                    non-Listed Black Type to Listed

H. Allen Jerkens S. (T)                                       (Gulfstream Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Janus S. (T)                                                           (Gulfstream Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Kentucky Downs Preview Kentucky

                Turf Cup S. (T)                                    (Ellis Park)                                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Kentucky Downs Preview Turf Sprint S. (T) (Kentucky Downs)                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Pelican S.                                                              (Tampa Bay Downs)                           non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Point of Entry S. (T)                                            (Belmont Park)                                    non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Tenacious S.                                                         (Fair Grounds)                                      non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Lucky Coin S. (T)                                                (Saratoga)                                             non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Tale of the Cat S.                                                 (Saratoga)                                             non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

RACES DOWNGRADED FOR 2020:

Two-Year-Old Fillies

Chandelier S.                                                        (Santa Anita Park)                               Grade I to Grade II

Pocahontas S.                                                       (Churchill Downs)                               Grade II to Grade III

Arlington-Washington Lassie S.                       (Arlington Park)                                  Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Landaluce S.                                                         (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible

 

Three-Year-Old Fillies

Santa Anita Oaks                                                 (Santa Anita Park)                               Grade I to Grade II

Gazelle S.                                                              (Aqueduct)                                            Grade II to Grade III

Ruthless S.                                                            (Aqueduct)                                            Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Old Hat S.                                                             (Gulfstream Park)                                not eligible

 

Older Fillies and Mares

Arlington Matron S.                                            (Arlington Park)                                  Grade III to Listed

Ladies H.                                                               (Aqueduct)                                            Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Turf Amazon S. (T)                                             (Parx Racing)                                       Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Southern Truce S.                                                (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible

Two-Year-Olds

Heft S.                                                                    (Laurel Park)                                        Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Santa Anita Juvenile S.                                       (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible

Three-Year-Olds

Fasig-Tipton Holy Bull S.                                  (Gulfstream Park)                                Grade II to Grade III

American Derby (T)                                            (Arlington Park)                                  Grade III to Listed

Hutcheson S.                                                        (Gulfstream Park)                                Grade III to Listed

San Pedro S.                                                         (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible 

Older Horses

Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.               (Santa Anita Park)                               Grade I to Grade II

Vosburgh S.                                                          (Belmont Park)                                    Grade I to Grade II

Kona Gold S.                                                        (Santa Anita Park)                               Grade II to Grade III

Monmouth S. (T)                                                 (Monmouth Park)                                Grade II to Grade III

San Luis Rey S. (T)                                             (Santa Anita Park)                               Grade II to Grade III

All American S.                                                   (Golden Gate Fields)                           Grade III to Listed

Hanshin Cup S.                                                    (Arlington Park)                                  Grade III to Listed

Oceanport S. (T)                                                  (Monmouth Park)                                Grade III to Listed

Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S. (T)                       (Gulfstream Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

David M. Vance S.                                              (Remington Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Iowa Sprint H.                                                      (Prairie Meadows)                               Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Laurel Dash S. (T)                                               (Laurel Park)                                        Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial S.               (Mountaineer Park)                             Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Swatara S.                                                             (Penn National)                                    Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Zia Park Championship H.                                (Zia Park)                                              Listed to non-Listed Black Type

American St. Leger S. (T)                                  (Arlington Park)                                  not eligible

Arcadia S. (T)                                                       (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible

Clocker's Corner S. (T)                                      (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible

Donald Levine Memorial S.                              (Parx Racing)                                       not eligible

Los Angeles S.                                                     (Santa Anita Park)                               not eligible

Miami Mile S. (T)                                               (Gulfstream Park)                                not eligible

Mountainview S.                                                  (Penn National)                                    not eligible

Sir Shackleton S.                                                 (Gulfstream Park)                                not eligible

 

Twitter Twitter
Paulick Report on Instagram