Stephen Foster, Zenyatta Among Six Grade 1 Stakes Downgraded For 2019

by | 11.30.2018 | 12:55pm
Pavel shown winning the 2018 running of the Stephen Foster

The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association presented on Friday its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes Races for 2019, the results of its annual grading session conducted November 27 and 28 in Lexington.

The Committee reviewed 807 U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned Graded status to 450 of them, five fewer than were graded in 2018, and Listed status to 187 races. Seven Graded races were upgraded; nine new Grade III races and one Grade II race were named; 23 new Listed races were upgraded from non-Listed Black Type status. Ten races which carried Graded or Listed status in 2018 are no longer eligible for grading.

Three races were upgraded to Grade I status for 2019: the Jaipur Invitational S. and Woody Stephens S. at Belmont Park and Churchill Downs S. at Churchill Downs.

Six races were downgraded from Grade I to Grade II for 2019: the Beldame S. at Belmont Park; Stephen Foster H. at Churchill Downs; Los Alamitos Cash Call Futurity at Los Alamitos Race Course; and Santa Margarita S., Triple Bend S. and Zenyatta S. at Santa Anita Park.

Five races were upgraded to Grade II status for 2019: the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint; Twin Spires Turf Sprint S. at Churchill Downs; Gallant Bob S. at Parx Racing; Eddie D S. at Santa Anita Park; and Amsterdam S. at Saratoga.

Six races were downgraded from Grade II to Grade III in 2019: the Chilukki S. at Churchill Downs; Barbara Fritchie S. at Laurel Park; Bayakoa S. at Los Alamitos Race Course; and Honeymoon S., La Canada S. and Santa Ana S. at Santa Anita Park.

Nine races were upgraded to Grade III status for 2019: the Forbidden Apple S. and Futurity S. at Belmont Park; Green Flash H. at Del Mar; Franklin-Simpson S. at Kentucky Downs; Chick Lang S. at Pimlico; Astra S., Joe Hernandez S. and Sweet Life S. at Santa Anita Park; and Quick Call S. at Saratoga.

Eleven races were downgraded from Grade III to Listed status for 2019: the Tempted S. at Aqueduct; Arlington Classic S. at Arlington Park; Aristides S. at Churchill Downs; Groupie Doll S. at Ellis Park; Dania Beach S., My Charmer S. and Skip Away S. at Gulfstream Park; Commonwealth Oaks at Laurel Park; Lone Star Park H. at Lone Star Park; Violet S. at Monmouth Park; and DRF Bets Bourbonette Oaks at Turfway Park.

Sixteen races were upgraded to Listed status for 2019: the Danger's Hour S., Queens County S. and Stymie S. at Aqueduct; Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational S., Christiecat S., Pumpkin Pie S. and River Memories S. at Belmont Park; William Walker S. at Churchill Downs; Buddy Diliberto Memorial S. and Woodchopper S. at Fair Grounds; Dave's Friend S. and Henry S. Clark S. at Laurel Park; Beverly J. Lewis S. at Los Alamitos Race Course; Steel Valley Sprint S. at Mahoning Valley Race Course; Black Pearl S. at Santa Anita Park; and Challenger S. at Tampa Bay Downs.

Seven races were upgraded to Listed – Restricted status for 2019: the Osunitas S. and Wickerr S. at Del Mar; Old Friends S. at Kentucky Downs; and Alydar S., Curlin S., John's Call S. and Riskaverse S. at Saratoga.

Ten races were downgraded from Listed to non-Listed Black Type status for 2019: the Treasure Chest S. at Delta Downs; Any Limit S. at Gulfstream Park; Wide Country S. at Laurel Park; Betfair.com Long Branch S., Boiling Springs S. and Sapling S. at Monmouth Park; West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup S. at Mountaineer Park; Tom Ridge S. at Presque Isle Downs; Clever Trevor S. at Remington Park; and Lady Jacqueline S. at Thistledown.

The Delta Downs Jackpot S., Delta Princess S. and My Trusty Cat S. at Delta Downs; El Prado S. and Spectacular Bid S. at Gulfstream Park; Hawthorne Gold Cup H. and Illinois Derby at Hawthorne Racecourse; Majestic Light S. at Monmouth Park; PTHA President's Cup S. at Parx Racing; and Precisionist S. at Santa Anita Park were not eligible for grading in 2019.

For 2019, the Committee has created a new division for 3-year-olds and up turf sprints that includes races for both sexes. Previously, dirt and turf sprints were combined into one division for each sex. Turf sprints restricted to 2-year-olds and 3-year-olds remain combined with the respective dirt sprints.

Following is a summary breakdown of all grade levels and a complete list of all upgraded and downgraded U.S. races for the 2019 racing season as well as the complete list of 2019 Graded and Listed stakes.

2019 Graded Stakes    Number     % Graded    %Eligible     Change from 2018

Grade I                                      103                22.9%                                                    -3

Grade II                                     131                29.1%                                                   +2

Grade III                                    216                48.0%                                                    -4

All Graded                                450                                            55.8%

Listed                                         174                                            21.5%

Listed – Restricted                  13                                              1.6%

Non-Listed Eligible                170                                            21.1%

All Gr., L & NLE Races           807

TOBA American Graded Stakes Committee Summary of Decisions Made at Nov. 27-28, 2018 Grading Session

RACES UPGRADED FOR 2019:

Two-Year-Old Fillies

None

Three-Year-Old Fillies

Sweet Life S. (T)                                    (Santa Anita Park)                                Listed to Grade III

Beverly J. Lewis S.                                (Los Alamitos Race Course)               non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Black Pearl S. (T)                                  (Santa Anita Park)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Christiecat S. (T)                                   (Belmont Park)                                     non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Riskaverse S. (T)                                   (Saratoga)                                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Older Fillies and Mares

Astra S. (T)                                             (Santa Anita Park)                                Listed to Grade III

Pumpkin Pie S.                                      (Belmont Park)                                     non-Listed Black Type to Listed

River Memories S. (T)                         (Belmont Park)                                     non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Osunitas S. (T)                                      (Del Mar)                                               non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Two-Year-Olds

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint   (T)                                                           Listed to Grade II

Futurity S. (T)                                        (Belmont Park)                                     Listed to Grade III

Three-Year-Olds

Woody Stephens S.                             (Belmont Park)                                     Grade II to Grade I

Amsterdam S.                                       (Saratoga)                                              Grade III to Grade II

Gallant Bob S.                                       (Parx Racing)                                         Grade III to Grade II

Chick Lang S.                                         (Pimlico)                                                Listed to Grade III

Franklin-Simpson S. (T)                       (Kentucky Downs)                                non-Listed Black Type to Grade III

Quick Call S. (T)                                    (Saratoga)                                              Listed to Grade III

Steel Valley Sprint S.                           (Mahoning Valley Race Course)        non-Listed Black Type to Listed

William Walker S. (T)                           (Churchill Downs)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Woodchopper S. (T)                            (Fair Grounds)                                      non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Curlin S.                                 (Saratoga)                                                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Older Horses

Churchill Downs S.                               (Churchill Downs)                                Grade II to Grade I

Jaipur Invitational S. (T)                      (Belmont Park)                                     Grade II to Grade I

Eddie D S. (T)                                        (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade III to Grade II

Twin Spires Turf Sprint S.   (T)           (Churchill Downs)                                Grade III to Grade II

Forbidden Apple S. (T)                        (Belmont Park)                                     Listed to Grade III

Green Flash H. (T)                                (Del Mar)                                               Listed to Grade III

Joe Hernandez S. (T)                           (Santa Anita Park)                                Listed to Grade III

Belmont Turf Sprint Inv. S. (T)           (Belmont Park)                                     non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Buddy Diliberto Memorial S. (T)       (Fair Grounds)                                      non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Challenger S.                                         (Tampa Bay Downs)                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Danger's Hour S. (T)                            (Aqueduct)                                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Dave's Friend S.                                    (Laurel Park)                                         non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Henry S. Clark S. (T)                             (Laurel Park)                                         non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Queens County S.                                (Aqueduct)                                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Stymie S.                                               (Aqueduct)                                            non-Listed Black Type to Listed

Alydar S.                                                (Saratoga)                                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

John's Call S. (T)                                   (Saratoga)                                              non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Old Friends S. (T)                                  (Kentucky Downs)                                non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Wickerr S. (T)                                        (Del Mar)                                               non-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

RACES DOWNGRADED FOR 2019:

Two-Year-Old Fillies

Tempted S.                                                            (Aqueduct)                                            Grade III to Listed

Delta Downs Princess S.                                     (Delta Downs)                                       not eligible

My Trusty Cat S.                                                   (Delta Downs)                                       not eligible

Three-Year-Old Fillies

Honeymoon S. (T)                                                (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade II to Grade III

Commonwealth Oaks (T)                                    (Laurel Park)                                         Grade III to Listed

DRF Bets Bourbonette S.                                    (Turfway Park)                                      Grade III to Listed

Any Limit S.                                                           (Gulfstream Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Boiling Springs S. (T)                                            (Monmouth Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Wide Country S.                                                   (Laurel Park)                                         Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Older Fillies and Mares

Beldame S.                                                            (Belmont Park)                                     Grade I to Grade II

Santa Margarita S.                                               (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade I to Grade II

Zenyatta S.                                                            (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade I to Grade II

Barbara Fritchie S.                                               (Laurel Park)                                         Grade II to Grade III

Bayakoa S.                                                             (Los Alamitos Race Course)               Grade II to Grade III

Chilukki S.                                                              (Churchill Downs)                                Grade II to Grade III

La Canada S.                                                          (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade II to Grade III

Santa Ana S. (T)                                                    (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade II to Grade III

Groupie Doll S.                                                     (Ellis Park)                                             Grade III to Listed

My Charmer S. (T)                                                (Gulfstream Park)                                Grade III to Listed

Violet S. (T)                                                            (Monmouth Park)                                Grade III to Listed

Lady Jacqueline S.                                                (Thistledown)                                        Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Treasure Chest S.                                                 (Delta Downs)                                       Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Two-Year-Olds

Los Alamitos Cash Call Futurity                         (Los Alamitos Race Course)               Grade I to Grade II

Clever Trevor S.                                                    (Remington Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Sapling S.                                                               (Monmouth Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Delta Downs Jackpot S.                                      (Delta Downs)                                       not eligible

Three-Year-Olds

Arlington Classic S. (T)                                        (Arlington Park)                                    Grade III to Listed

Dania Beach S. (T)                                                (Gulfstream Park)                                Grade III to Listed

Betfair.com Long Branch S.                                (Monmouth Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Tom Ridge S.                                                         (Presque Isle Downs)                           Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Illinois Derby                                                        (Hawthorne Racecourse)                   not eligible

Spectacular Bid S.                                                (Gulfstream Park)                                not eligible

Older Horses

Stephen Foster H.                                                (Churchill Downs)                                Grade I to Grade II

Triple Bend S.                                                       (Santa Anita Park)                                Grade I to Grade II

Aristides S.                                                            (Churchill Downs)                                Grade III to Listed

Lone Star Park H.                                 (Lone Star Park)                                                   Grade III to Listed

Skip Away S.                                                         (Gulfstream Park)                                Grade III to Listed

WV House of Delegates Speaker's Cup S. (T)(Mountaineer Park)                              Listed to non-Listed Black Type

El Prado S. (T)                                                       (Gulfstream Park)                                not eligible

Hawthorne Gold Cup H.                                     (Hawthorne Racecourse)                   not eligible

Majestic Light S.                                                   (Monmouth Park)                                not eligible

PTHA President's Cup S.                                     (Parx Racing)                                         not eligible

Precisionist S.                                                       (Santa Anita Park)                                not eligible

Twitter Twitter
Paulick Report on Instagram