Thoroughbred Incentive Program Championships Winners Announced

by | 09.16.2019 | 9:16pm
Ryan Watson and Hard Knock Life

The third Thoroughbred Incentive Program (T.I.P.) Championship Horse Show was held Saturday, September 7, and Sunday, September 8, 2019, at the Kentucky Horse Park in conjunction with the New Vocations All-Thoroughbred Charity Show.

During the championships, 248 Thoroughbreds competed in a total of 26 divisions comprising English Pleasure, Western Pleasure, Dressage, Western Dressage, Hunters, and Jumpers. More than $30,000 in cash and prizes was awarded.

Due to an increase in entries, the Hunter, Jumper and Pleasure divisions of the T.I.P. Championships were split over two days and held in rings in addition to the Rolex Stadium for the first time.

Additionally, the United States Eventing Association hosted the American Eventing Championships from August 27 through September 1, also at the Kentucky Horse Park. Of the 949 starters, 218 were Thoroughbreds, making up 23 percent of the competition.

The New Vocations All-Thoroughbred Charity Show was held Friday, September 6, through Sunday, September 8. All proceeds from the New Vocations show will support Thoroughbred aftercare. Between the two shows, a total of 450 Thoroughbreds from 26 states competed.

“I am thrilled with the growth of the T.I.P. Championships since its inception in 2017 and the enthusiasm of all participants toward showcasing off-the-track Thoroughbreds,” said Kristin Werner, senior counsel for The Jockey Club and the administrator of T.I.P. “This weekend showcases the versatility of Thoroughbreds in a wide range of disciplines, and we hope that Thoroughbred-centric competitions will encourage horse owners to consider riding and competing with former racehorses.”

“We are proud to work with T.I.P. to organize a weekend of horse shows that display the ability of Thoroughbreds to excel in careers beyond the racetrack,” said Sarah Coleman, director of Public & Community Relations, New Vocations. “We at New Vocations believe that Thoroughbreds have unlimited potential and love seeing this potential turn into results in the show ring.”

The winners and reserve champions for the T.I.P. Championships are as follows:

 

Division  Champion Horse (TJC Name)  Champion Rider (State)  Reserve Ch. Horse (TJC Name)  Reserve Ch. Rider (State)
Open Jumper (3'6″) FGF Hekla (Hekla) Logan Wilson (GA) My Secret Agent (Biondo Rosso) Roberta Warren (VA)
Training Jumper (3'3″)  Cape Quay Kalynn Radzanowski (OH) Cole Power

(Cole's Connection)

Maggie Hitron (KY)
Schooling Jumper (3'0″) Astroboy Jessica Banks (VA) When in Rome (Princeofthevalley) Mia Valdez (VA)
Suitable Jumper (2'9″) Full Throttle

(Mr. Hollywood)

Morgan Worley Emerson (GA) Comin' in Hot

(Mr. Jefferson)

Wrenn Ferguson (VA)
Hopeful Jumper (2'6″) Chocolate Delight (Crazy Man) Reba Merritt (VA) Hello Roo Julie Varner (VA)
Junior Western Pleasure Midnight Bleu (Frank's Gift Victoria Kupets (KY) N/A N/A
Senior Western Pleasure Hard Knock Life Ryan Watson (KY) Bourbon Street

(Night in the City)

Tara Climaldi (VA)
Senior English Pleasure Crypt's Maei Star (Crypt's Wisper) Khilia Giacobone (VA) Maei Platinum Star (Winter Knight) Devon Rowan (VA)
Junior English Pleasure Black Ops

(Storming G)

Kaylan Eubank (VA) Hebeafortunateson Kira Willadsen (IN)
Low Hunter (3'0″) Quintessential

(Go Star)

Clara Dendtler (GA) Lonaroo Jodi Brunner (KS)
Suitable Hunter (2'9″) Rare Find Aidan Placek (OH) Honest to Goodness (A Little Honest) Paige Erwin (AR)
Special Hunter (2'6″) Shimmy Shack Heath Gunnison (KY) Candour Tess Fortune
Beginning Hunter (2'3″) Monochromatic

(Art Lover)

Rachael Lallier (NJ) Honor Me

(Colonel Carter)

Natassia Stallings (KY)
Very Green Hunter (2'0″) Lucky Tiger Kate Sharkey (WA) Bad Bad Leroi Brown (Leroidessioux) Rebecca Seabrook (KY)
Crossrails Hunter Light My Fire Ava Thrun (KY) Tiz A Hercules Joyce Brinsfield (KY)

 

Dressage  Champion Horse (TJC Name)  Champion Rider (State)  Reserve Ch. Horse (TJC Name)  Reserve Ch. Rider (State)
Intro Open Cat Fifty-Five Jennifer Cobb (VA) N/A N/A
Intro AA Little Latin Lulu Kara Hertz (KY) Pirate Captain Hannah Ong (MD)
Training Open California Girl (Jackie G) Jennifer Cobb High Shine Jennifer O'Neill (KY)
Training Junior Beau Tie

(Rojo de Oro)

Erin Roane (TX) Dora (Ma Moo's Spitfire) Sami Scigouski (IN)
Training AA Stormin' Eddie Samantha Shaffer (LA) Henry Eight Brynn Jones (KY)
First AA All Names Taken Bethany Siehr (OH) Haptown Beth McCullough (OH)
First Open Chili Pepper

(Big Tricia)

Stephanie Calendrillo (KY) N/A N/A
Second Level Hubblescope Halle Rust (OH) Bold Visionary Alexandra Sherman (OH)
FEI TOC Raphael

(Red Phase)

Rebecca Sturdy N/A N/A
Western Dressage Basic Street Jersey Lauren Burke (KY) Quest (Conquest Neighpalm) Rhian Cline (IN)
Western Level 1 and Above Captain Jade Samantha Hale (MO) N/A N/A

 

The T.I.P. champions and reserve champions at the American Eventing Championships are below:

 

Division  Champion Horse (TJC Name)  Champion Rider Reserve Ch. Horse (TJC Name)  Reserve Ch. Rider
$60,000 Adequan USEA Advanced Final Cecelia (Constock) Daniela Moguel Creative Dreamer Caitlin Henderson
Open Intermediate Championship Military Mind Whitney Mahloch Shakedown Street

(Sound the Bell)

Melanie Smith
Preliminary Amateur Championship Mr. Barron Wisti Nelson Prince of Power Katherine Nolan
Preliminary Horse Championship Stoneman DF (Stoneman) Jennifer McFall Ermintrude

(Miss Dude)

Daisy Trayford
Preliminary Junior/Young Rider Championship Dandy Longlegs Kelsey Ann Quinn N/A N/A
Preliminary Rider Championship Fairway King Lauren Turner Flying Again Lauren Turner
Open Modified/Training All of Indy Tawn Edwards One Sly Fox

(Double No)

Kirsten Schuitema
Training Amateur Championship Snowflake Lane Rebecca Hunt Toga (Ticket to Saratoga) Sheri Thornley
Training Horse Championship Point Nemo Ryan Keefe Milo Diamond Daisy Trayford
Training Junior Championship Woodstock's Little Nev (Rommel) Abigail Mazzatta Born Ready

(Luther'sintown)

Cassie Sanger
Training Rider Championship Sir Rockstar

(Sir Rock)

Erin Jarboe Say So Slew

(Say So)

Lisa Davidson
Novice Amateur Championship KD Mac Shannon Allen Magic Mike

(Club Soda)

Paige Thompson
Novice Horse Championship Perpetual Optimism Nuno Santos SS Palantir (Palantir) Jennifer Coleman
Novice Junior 15 and Under Championship Limited Access Reagan McIntosh Dee Ron Gracelyn Mogelnicki
Novice Junior Championship Silver Bop Kate Thresher Codename Toby

(Go Senor Go)

Stephanie Cordell
Novice Master Amateur Championships Holloway

(Cement Head)

Cindi Moravec Land of Jewels Melissa McNally
Novice Rider Championship

 

B. E. Isabella Elena Perea Ventry Liz Schroeder
Beginner Novice Amateur Championship Whatinsamhill Kirsten LaVassar Weight of the World

(Scorpion One)

Jessica Wymbs
Beginner Novice Horse Championship Sock Monkey

(Candy Van Can)

Katarzyna Jachymczyk Perfect Acquisition

(Nite Gaze R F)

Hannah Warner
Beginner Novice Junior 14 and Under Championships Chambery Sierra Thomas Inanewyorkminute Catherine Frank
Beginner Novice Junior Championship Tekkenistic Payton Myers Oliver Twist

(Odds On (BRZ))

Aine O'Rourke
Beginner Novice Master Amateur Championships Look Cody Look Letha Calvin Tigerlily

(Extra Talking)

Gretchen Creesy
Beginner Novice Rider Championship Remastered Beth Allen Concatulations Cathrine Wunderlich

The Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (TAA) also sponsored high-point awards during the T.I.P. Championship Horse Show in four categories for Thoroughbreds adopted from TAA-accredited aftercare organizations. The winning rider will receive a TAA gift bag and the adopting organization will receive $250. The winners of those awards are:

  • Pleasure: Midnight Bleu (Registered Name: Name Frank's Gift) and Victoria Kupets (New Vocations Racehorse Adoption Program)
  • Hunter: Danny (Registered Name: Big City Dancer) and Sue Sylvester (Maker's Mark Secretariat Center)
  • Jumper: Kool Cat (Registered Name: Kulik Lodge), owned by Taylor Wienold and ridden by Brooke Schafer (New Vocations Racehorse Adoption Program)
  • Dressage: Little Latin Lulu and Kara Hertz (Maker's Mark Secretariat Center)

To qualify for the championships, a T.I.P.-eligible Thoroughbred must participate in a show offering T.I.P. high point awards, classes, or divisions in the applicable discipline beginning August 1 of the prior year through July 31 of the championships year or participate in the T.I.P. Performance Awards in the applicable discipline. Horses shown at a horse trial or combined test can also qualify for the championships through the show jumping phase.

To be eligible for T.I.P. shows, a Thoroughbred is defined as any horse that has been registered with The Jockey Club or a foreign Thoroughbred stud book recognized by The Jockey Club.

Read more here.

Twitter Twitter
Paulick Report on Instagram