Select Sales Agency Presents American Graded Stakes Standings: Lane’s End Stands Out After Breeders’ Cup

by | 11.30.2018 | 1:33pm
Javier Castellano celebrates after winning the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile with City of Light

The results of the Breeders' Cup World Championships earlier this month at Churchill Downs proved favorable for the Versailles, Ky.-based Lane's End operation, with two of its incoming stallions winning races – Accelerate in the Classic and City of Light in the Dirt Mile.

However, the overall balance sheet of graded stakes results with one month to go in the year show those two efforts were just the apex of a strong 2018 run for Lane's End.

Starting with the Breeders' Cup runners themselves, Accelerate's Classic win put him in a tie with Distaff winner Monomoy Girl for the most graded wins on the year, each moving up to six. The Breeders' Cup also saw Sistercharlie move up into a five-way tie for fourth, earning her fourth graded win in the Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf.

City of Light's Dirt Mile victory brought his sire Quality Road up to 15 progeny graded stakes wins on the year, leading all sires in that category. Quality Road, a fast-rising Lane's End stallion, sits tied with fellow roster member Candy Ride by individual graded winners at the end of November with 10. Candy Ride was led at the Breeders' Cup by Juvenile victor Game Winner.

Game Winner and City of Light also helped push Lane's End to the top of the leading consignor standings, with 30 graded wins consigned by the operation to date in 2018, edging out next-closest Taylor Made Sales Agency with 27 wins.

Elsewhere, Chad Brown further padded his lead in the trainer standings by both total wins and individual winners, picking up Breeders' Cup scores in the Filly and Mare Turf with Sistercharlie and the Juvenile Fillies Turf with Newspaperofrecord.

In the jockey standings, Irad Ortiz Jr., gained ground on his brother, leader Jose Ortiz, after booting home Shamrock Rose in the Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint and Newspaperofrecord in the Juvenile Fillies Turf, along with two more graded wins away from the Breeders' Cup card. Jose Ortiz, meanwhile, did not add any graded wins in November. Over the course of the month, Irad Ortiz Jr., halved what was an eight-race gap down to four, now trailing his brother by a 34-30 margin heading into December.

Graded Stakes Wins by Consignor     
Rank ConsignorWins
1Lane's End30
2Taylor Made27
3Woodford Thoroughbreds17
4Gainesway16
Wavertree Stables16
6Select Sales13
7Eaton Sales12
8Denali Stud11
Four Star Sales11
10Bluewater Sales9
Claiborne Farm9
Graded Stakes Winners by Breeder     
RankBreederWinners (Wins)
1Stonestreet7 (8)
WinStar Farm7 (7)
3Calumet Farm6 (6)
4Gainesway5 (4)
5John Gunther4 (7)
Claiborne Farm4 (6)
Tall Oaks Farm4 (6)
Godolphin4 (5)
Brereton Jones4 (5)
10Hertrich & Fielding3 (8)
Adena Springs3 (5)
Chiefswood Stable3 (4)
Charles Fipke3 (4)
Spendthrift Farm3 (4)
Besilu Stables3 (3)
Hinkle Farm3 (3)
Kinder & Woolsey3 (3)
Waymore LLC3 (3)
Graded Stakes Winners by Sire     
RankNameWinners (Wins)
1Quality Road10 (15)
Candy Ride10 (14)
3Uncle Mo8 (10)
Curlin8 (9)
5Into Mischief7 (8)
6More Than Ready6 (12)
Lookin At Lucky6 (11)
Blame6 (11)
Kitten's Joy6 (9)
English Channel6 (8)
Distorted Humor6 (6)
12Tapit5 (10)
Scat Daddy5 (9)
Ghostzapper5 (7)
Malibu Moon5 (6)
Speightstown5 (6)
Street Sense5 (6)
Giant's Causeway5 (5)
War Front5 (5)
Graded Stakes Winners by Trainer     
RankTrainerWinners (Wins)
1Chad Brown27 (42)
2Todd Pletcher
15 (19)
3Bob Baffert12 (23)
Brad Cox12 (20)
Steve Asmussen12 (16)
Mark Casse12 (13)
7Graham Motion10 (12)
8Kenny McPeek8 (8)
9Jerry Hollendorfer7 (12)
Graded Stakes Wins by Jockey     
RankNameWins
1Jose Ortiz34
2Irad Ortiz Jr.30
3Flavien Prat24
4Javier Castellano22
Florent Geroux22
6Joel Rosario20
Mike Smith20
8Drayden Van Dyke18
9Joe Bravo17
10John Velazquez15
Total Graded Stakes Wins by Horse     
RankHorseWins
1Accelerate6
Monomoy Girl6
3Midnight Bisou5
4Itsinthepost4
Justify4
Promises Fulfilled4
Sistercharlie4
Synchrony4
Graded Stakes Winners by Sale      
RankSaleWinners
1Keeneland Sept.178
2Keeneland Nov.52
3FT MD May20
4OBS March19
5OBS April18
6FT Oct.16
7FT Florida14
8FT Saratoga13
Keeneland Jan.13
Tattersalls Oct.13
Graded Stakes Wins by Sales Company     
RankSale CompanyWins
1Keeneland246
2Fasig-Tipton97
3OBS57
4Tattersalls22
5Arqana20
6Goffs15
7Osarus6
8CTHS Ontario4
9Barretts3
Baden-Baden3
Twitter Twitter
Paulick Report on Instagram