Keeneland Presents American Graded Stakes Standings: Classical Scat

by | 11.22.2017 | 11:38am
Ryan Moore rode Mendelssohn to victory in the Breeders' Cup. Is the Kentucky Derby his next stop?

Only one graded stakes race was contested in North America last weekend, and as a result, there were no changes on any of the charts this week on the American Graded Stakes Standings.

Remaining in first on the AGS sire list is the late Scat Daddy, who has sired 10 graded stakes winners in 2017. His most recent graded stakes winner is the well-bred Mendelssohn, winner of the G1 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf. The handsome colt – who is a half-brother to champion Beholder and top sire Into Mischief – was a $3-million purchase by M.V. Magnier at the 2016 Keeneland September sale.

In addition to Mendelssohn, Scat Daddy is the sire of Dacita (G1 Beverly D.), Celestine (G2 Honey Fox), Flameaway (G3 Bourbon), Harmonize (G3 Glens Falls), Mr Roary (G3 Eddie D. Stakes), Pretty n Cool (G3 Las Flores), Seabhac (G3 Pilgrim), Smooth Daddy (G3 Fort Marcy) and Spartiatis (G3 Tom Fool H.).

ags-banner-keeneland

Graded Stakes Wins by Sales Company     
RankNameWins
1Keeneland130 (152)
2Fasig-Tipton54 (60)
3OBS46 (50)
4Tattersalls8 (11)
5Goffs8 (10)
Graded Stakes Winners by Sale      
RankNameWinners
1Keeneland Sept.104
2Keeneland Nov.34
3OBS March20
4FTK October18
5FTK August16
Graded Stakes Winners by Sale Year     
RankNameSales
1Yearling191
22-Year-Old65
3Weanling31
44-Year-Old11
53-Year-Old6
Graded Stakes Winners by Consignor     
Rank 3 (4)NameWinners
1Taylor Made19
2Lane's End9
3Eaton Sales8
Gainesway8
5Wavertree Stable7
Graded Stakes Winners by Sire     
RankNameWinners/Ws
1Scat Daddy10 (10)
2Medaglia d'Oro9 (15)
3Tapit9 (14)
4Quality Road9 (11)
5Curlin8 (14)
Graded Stakes Winners by Breeder     
RankNameWinners/Ws
1WinStar Farm7 (10)
2Juddmonte Farms6 (9)
3Darley5 (7)
4Live Oak4 (8)
5Clearsky Farms4 (6)
Graded Stakes Winners by Owner     
RankNameWinners/Ws
1Head of Plains Partners10 (15)
2WinStar Farm7 (9)
3Sheep Pond Partners6 (10)
4Juddmonte Farms6 (9)
5Calumet Farm6 (8)
Graded Stakes Winners by Trainer     
RankName Winners/Ws
1Chad Brown33 (44)
2Todd Pletcher20 (24)
3Bob Baffert16 (28)
4Mark Casse16 (23)
5Graham Motion11 (12)
Total Graded Stakes Wins by Horse     
RankNameWins
1Gun Runner5
2Unique Bella4
Vale Dori (Arg)4
World Approval4
530 Tied3